Admired Artists, Companies, & More
CO | witchcraft offerings
Eun Mi Ahn
Laurie Anderson
Amie Dowling and the Artistic Ensemble at San Quentin Prison
Abby Z and the New Utility
Charli Brissey
adrienne maree brown
Candoco Dance Company
Claire Cunningham
Olafur Eliasson
Forklift Danceworks
Nora Chipaumire
Choir!Choir!Choir!
Faye Driscoll
Missy Elliot
Ohad Fishof
Miguel Gutierrez
HiiH Lights
Jumatatu Poe
La Garagista
Man in Overalls
Bebe Miller Company
Okwui Okpokwasili
Alice Sheppard
600 Highwaymen
Lee Sturgeon Day
Mariana Valencia
Write About Now
Erwin Wurm
Jess X Snow
Thom Yorke
Noa Zuk

A Little Levity
Kenzo World
Kid President’s 20 Things We Should Say More Often
Marcel the Shell
Sad Cat Diary
The Scared is Scared
True Facts

Assorted Loves by Location
AZ
Delisa Myles
Flying Nest
Prescott College Arts and Letters
Raven Café
Raven Productions
Thumb Butte
Watson Lake and the Granite Dells

BAY
Alternativa
Larry Arrington
Axis Dance Company
Counterpulse
Amie Dowling
inkBoat
James Graham Dance Theatre
Lines Dance Center
Lizz Roman and Dancers
Greer Morgan Gainer Barker
Moving on Center School for Participatory Arts
ODC
Project Artaud
Rhythm and Motion
Octavia Rose Hingle
Sri Louise
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Boston/MA
Alexander Davis
Shakia Johnson
Five College Dance
Salem State University Music and Dance
Sarah Mae Gibbons
Betsy Miller Dance Project
Moving Target
Jenna Pollack
The Dance Complex
Jared Williams

CBUS
Botanical Garden
Flux + Flow
Livable Futures
Mara Frazier
Michael J. Morris
Rashana Perks Smith
SEA BUS Dance Company
The Ohio State University Department of Dance
Wexner Center for the Arts

CLE/Akron
Cleveland Arts Prize
Cleveland Metroparks
Cleveland Public Theatre
Cleveland Sewing Company
Cleveland State University Theatre and Dance Program
Dance Cleveland
Dancing Wheels
Marcia Custer
Love of Movement
MegLouise
MorrisonDance
Ohio Dance
Hope Schultz
Spaces
The Movement Factory
The National Center for Choreography

CO
Colorado Conservatory of Dance
Between the Bones Studio Collective
Helanius Wilkins
John Moletress
Kate Speer
Ondine Geary
Presenting Denver
University of Colorado Boulder Dance Department

DC/DMV/Richmond
Matthew Cumbie
Dance Loft on 14
Dance Metro DC
Dance Place
Dance Exchange
Anjuli George
Courtney Harris
Helen Hayes
Hirshhorn Museum
JHsu Media
Joy of Motion
Light Switch Dance Theater
Maymont Park
Sarah Beth Oppenheim
Candace Scarborough
Alison Waldman
thorndikeCREATIVE
UMD School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies
UpRooted Dance

JAX/FL
Art Basel Miami Beach
Atlantic Beach
Bella Vida Yoga
Cummer Museum
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
Florida Ballet
Florida State College Jacksonville Dance Department
Florida State University School of Dance
Jacksonville Dance Film Festival
Jacksonville Dance Theatre
Jacksonville Public Library Maker Space
Jackonsville University Dance Programs
Key West Art and Historical Society
Moca Jacksonville
Pérez Art Museum Miami
Sarasota Contemporary Dance
University of Florida School of Theatre and Dance
University of South Florida School of Theatre and Dance
Winston Family YMCA

NY
Michael Blake
Kathryn Butler Photography
Bronx Academy of Art and Dance
Creative Capital
Dance to the People
Danspace Project
FAILSPACE
Foundation for Contemporary Arts
Fractured Atlas
Hilary Cartwright
Gibney
Gigi Gatewood
Jasmine Hearn
La Mama Theatre
Delaney McDonough
Mark Morris Dance Center
Movement Research
NY Botanical Garden
New York Live Arts
Kendra Portier/Band Portier
Anotonio Ramos
Sai Somboon
Sidra Bell Dance New York
the CURRENT SESSIONS
The Fleet NYC
The Kitchen
Yoga to the People

PGH
Attack Theatre
Sarah Bauer Holistic Health
David Bernabo
BOOM Concepts
Bunker Projects
Casey Droege Cultural Productions
Dreams of Hope Queer Youth Arts
Eons Fashion Antique
Frick Park
Vanessa German
Natalia Gomez
Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council
Hatch Arts Collective
Ricardo Iamurri Robinson
Inhale Yoga
JAMPress Management & Calendar
Kelly Strayhorn Theater
LightLab Performance Series
Adil Mansoor
Moriah Ella Mason
New Hazlett Theater
Opportunity Fund
PearlArts Studios/STAYCEE PEARL dance project
Pennsylvania Council on the Arts
José Pérez IV
Point Park University Conservatory of Performing Arts
Blaine Siegel
Shana Simmons Dance
slowdanger
Jil Stifel
Tuff Sound Recording
True T
The Heinz Endowments
The Pittsburgh Foundation
The Space Upstairs
Emily Vallozzi
Rachel Vallozzi
Heidi Wiren Bartlett
Alisha B. Wormsley
Yoga Roots on Location

TX
Brian Devine
Courtney D. Jones
Paul William Kruse
Gesel Mason Performance Projects
The Theorists
Jessica Zeller

VT
Bennington College Dance
Colin C. Boyd
Christal Brown
Flynn Center for Performing Arts
Green Mountain Bodywork
Laurel Jenkins
Lida Winfield
Liesje Smith
Marlboro College Dance
Middlebury College Dance Program
The Sable Project
UVM Department of Theatre and Dance
Vermont Dance Alliance
Vermont Performance Lab

Festivals, Intensives, & Workshops
American Dance Festival (NC)
Bates Dance Festival (ME)
Dance Church (WA)
danceGathering Lagos (Nigeria)
Earthdance (MA)
Emergent Strategy Ideation Institute (MI)
Engage with UBW (NY)
Fresh Festival (SF)
Gaga Labs and Classes (TLV)
Hip Hop Dance Conservatory (NY)
Ilan Lev Method (TLV)
ImpulzTanz (Austria)
Lion’s Jaw Performance + Dance Festival (MA)
National Performance Network (LA)
P.A.R.T.S. (Belgium)
Ponderosa Dance (Germany)
Water in the Desert | The Headwaters (OR)

Archival
Dance Fort
Motion Bank
No Boundaries
Synchronous Objects

Listen
Code Switch
Dolly Parton’s America Podcast
For the Wild Podcast
Going Through It Podcast
Good Ancestor Podcast
Healing Justice Podcast
Homebody Podcast with Michael J. Morris
Life Kit Podcast
Queer History Podcast
Tara Brach Podcast
The City Podcast

Read
Abandoning Unity: Pursuing Partial Alignments and Resistance
all about love
Changing the Framework: Disability Justice
Critical Correspondence
Culturebot
{DIY Dancer}
Emergent Strategy
How to Become an Extreme Action Hero
InfiniteBody
Making Your Life as an Artist
Op-Ed: Why We Need to Confront Bias in Dance Criticism
Pleasure Activism
The Dance Enthusiast
Strong and Wrong: On Ignorance and Modes of White Spectatorship in Dance Criticism
Why Identifiy Identity?

Watch
Anacristina “Awkward Poem” @wanpoetry
Examined Life: Judith Butler & Sunaura Taylor
Sarah Kaye and Phil Kaye “An Origin Story”
Marquee TV
On the Boards TV
Permaculture and the Sacred: A Conversation with Starhawk
Ubu

Teaching Tools and Scores
Academics for Black Survival and Wellness
Americans for the Arts, Group Agreements
Aorta, Anti Oppressive Facilitation for Democratic Process
Artists U
Community Agreements: Develop and Examples
Dance Exchange Toolbox
Dance Glossary
Dancers Group Secondary Scores
Fluxus Workbook
Jumatatu Poe’s Economic Profile
LGBTQ Definitions Every Good Ally Should Know
Native Land Teachers Guide
Pronouns

Gaga movement language
Websites
Official Website for the Gaga Movement Language
Official Website for Batsheva Dance Company
Dance in Israel
Articles and Video Resources for Gaga

Gaga Friends
Berit Ahlgren
Deborah Friedes Galili
Natalia Iwaniec
Ale Jara
Annemarie Kaufmann
HyunJung Lee
Anna Long
Clea Onori
Keren Rosenberg
Emma Rozgoni
Laura Toma
Wies Van Houplines
Natalia Vik